Choose language:
English   German   Danish

Privacy Policy


Please read our privacy policy carefully. By continuing to use our services, it is assumed that you accept the terms and conditions of our privacy policy.

Thank you for spending time on reading our privacy policy. This policy describes what, how, and why we collect information when you communicate with us, use our services, or visit our website. We also describe the specific ways we use and disclose the information. We fully respect all wishes for confidentiality of personal data that is disclosed to us and we are aware of the need for appropriate protection and management of any personal data we receive. We do not sell information about you and other users.

Who are we?
EPC Technology A/S is an international company engaged in designing and manufacturing electric battery chargers and suvalians systems for the district heating industry.
The website is controlled by EPC Technology A/S.


What personal data do we collect about you?
EPC Technology A/S collects personally identifiable information such as names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers (if provided), and the interest you have in our products. These types of data are only collected when you provide such data voluntarily to us and/or when you have given your consent.

We may collect other types of data in various ways: EPC Technology A/S records information submitted via the contact form on the webpages for the purpose of processing your comments, questions, or suggestions or when you subscribe to our newsletters.

We automatically collect data about your visits to and usage of our website. The personal data may include your IP address, operating system and platform, type of browser, browsing activity and other data on how you interacted with our website, such as clicks you have made on EPC Technology A/S ads prior to visiting our webpages and/or contact forms.

How we use your personal data:
-To contact you regarding sales and services
-To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with products and services that you request from us
-To carry out surveys about how to improve our service to you
-To improve our services
-To customize and optimize our marketing activities so that you only get information within your field of interest
-For other purposes directly requested by you

How long we store your data for:
EPC Technology A/S will keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. EPC Technology A/S may have to store data in order to comply with a legal retention requirement. We may keep data in an anonymized form for statistical purposes as opposed to deleting your data.

How we protect your data:
We have taken appropriate technical and operational security precautions to protect your data from being accidentally or intentionally manipulated, lost, destroyed, or accessed by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are reviewed regularly. We continually update these measures in order to follow the technological advances.

Your data rights:
At any time, you can unsubscribe marketing related emails from us at any given time by using the unsubscribe link in the marketing material. We will comply with your request immediately thereafter. You have to actively delete the cookies, set on your PC. If you leave the cookie, set by our webpage supplier, Sitecore, EPC Technology will continue to receive statistical data about your visits to our webpage, and this will be linked to your name and email address in our system. This statistical data will be deleted upon your request.

If you have comments or questions related to how we process your personal data or if you want to access, update, amend, or erase any of your personal data, you can contact us by E-mail: info@epct.dk

Our address is:

EPC Technology A/S

Islandsvej 6

DK-8700 Horsens


If you are of the opinion that we process or have processed your personal data illegally, you may lodge a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Supervisory Authority, Borgergade 28, 5., DK-1300 Copenhagen K (Datatilsynet) or the supervisory authority of your country of nationality.

Changes:
We reserve the right to change this privacy at any time. Updates will appear on our web site.


Last updated:
25 September 2019